Barbara Albert - Filmography as director

The Dead and the Living, 112 min - 2012

International Film Festival San Sebastian 2012, in competition

Fallen (Falling), 90 min - 2006

Venice International Film Festival 2006, in competition

Festivals (Selected)

Toronto, Reykjavik, New York, Pusan, London, Saarbrücken, Rotterdam, Belgrade, Alba (6Th Infinity Festival), Istanbul, Buenos Aires, Washington DC, San Francisco, Melbourne, Brisbane

Awards

Filmkunstfest Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Schwerin:
Hauptpreis Fliegender Ochse
Max-Ophüls-Preis Filmfestival Saarbrücken:
Price for Best Young Actress to Gabriela Hegedüs

Mars, 5 min - 2004

Austrian entry for VISIONS OF EUROPE – 25 Short films from 25 European directors. With Fatih Akin, Sharunas Bartas, Andy Bausch, Tony Gatlif, Sasa Gedeon, Aki Kaurismäki, Malgorzata Szumowska and others.

Böse Zellen (Free Radicals), 120 min - 2003

Locarno International Film Festival 2003,in competition

Festivals (Selected)

Toronto, Vancouver, New York, London, Hof, Stockholm, Tallinn, Thessaloniki, Rotterdam, Helsinki, Mar Del Plata, Copenhagen, Hong Kong, Buenos Aires, Bangkok, Shanghai, Sydney, Jerusalem

Zur Lage (State of the Nation, Austria in 6 Chapters)
Documentary, Episode 30 min - 2002

together with Ulrich Seidl, Michael Glawogger and Michael Sturminger. Locarno International Film Festival 2002

Festivals (Selected)

Hof, Jihlava, London, Florence, Amsterdam (15Th International Documentary Film Festival)
Special Mention by the Jury at the Florence International Film Festival

Nordrand, 103 min - 1999

Venice International Film Festival 1999, in competition

Festivals (Selected)

Toronto, Pusan, Hof, Seattle, Thessaloniki, Stockholm, Triest, Brussels, New York, Singapore, Hong Kong, Sydney, Jerusalem, Moscow

Awards

Marcello Mastroianni Prize: Best Young Actress Nina Proll
Viennale 1999: Vienna Film Prize
International Fipresci Jury Prize
Int. Stockholm Film Festival: Best First Feature
Max-Ophüls Prize Film Festival Saarbrücken: Best Long Film
Femina Film Prize for camerawoman Christine A. Maier
John Templeton Award 2000

Slidin' – Alles bunt und wunderbar
(Slidin' – Bright and Shiny World), 30 min – 1997

Rotterdam Int. Film Festival 1999, Tiger Award Competition
Various Film Festivals

Somewhere else (Documentary, 60 min) – 1997

Sonnenflecken (Sunspots), 25 min – 1996

Various Film Festivals

Awards

Win Femme Film Festival
Los Angeles 1999: Best Short Film

Die Frucht deines Leibes (The Fruit of thy Womb), 27 min - 1994

Venice Film Festival 1996

Awards

Int. Film Festival Locarno 1997: Leopards of tomorrow, Prix SSR
Rencontres Internationales Henri Langlois Festival du Film, Poitiers: Le Prix Spécial du Jury
Krakow International Short Film Festival: The Jury‘s Diploma of Honour
31st Humboldt International Film Festival, Arcata '98: Best Film of the Festival, Best International Film

Nachtschwalben (Nightjars), 7 min - 1993

Awards

Max Ophüls Prize Saarbrücken 1994: Best Short Film Student Film
Student Film Festival Vienna 1994: Best Short Film